Published on:
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that the Attorney-General was not properly authorized to conduct Grand Jury proceedings in accordance with Executive Law § 63(3), and that the additional Grand Jury which returned the indictments against him was not impaneled in accordance with the rules of this court.

Executive Law § 63(3) provides, inter alia, that the Attorney-General shall investigate and prosecute “the alleged commission of any indictable offense or offenses in violation of the law in relation to any matters connected with [the Insurance] department” upon “request” of the Superintendent of Insurance. Initially, we note that this provision “should not be construed strictly, but, rather, should be read in ‘a sense to accomplish the purpose intended’ ”