Published on:
[…] CPLR Article 78 special proceedings afford litigants a method with which to resolve disputes quickly. Article 78 proceedings supereede the common law writs of mandamus, prohibition and certiorari to review, replacing all three of them in a uniform device for challenging the activities of an administrative agency. Gales states that she is “in no way requesting a writ of prohibition,” but is seeking a preliminary injunction under CPLR §6301, and
Page 9

is also seeking declaratory judgment under CPLR §3001. NYCHA contends that Gates, by using the special proceeding mechanism, is seeking prohibition, which they contend is an improper remedy here.

CPLR §3001 provides that the “Supreme Court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” A declaratory judgment is one that seeks to have the Criminal Court establish and promulgate the rights of the parties on a particular subject matter.