Updated:
[…] (See People v Santos, 64 NY2d 702 [1984]). However, this Court finds that this contention is rendered moot by the fact that the plaintiff in this case has taken advantage of a full and fair opportunity to oppose this subpoena duces tecum via the instant motion to quash. (See People v. Duran, 2011 NY Slip Op 21162; 32 Misc 3d 225; 921 N.Y.S.2d 826; 2011 NY Misc. LEXIS 2069 [Crim. Ct. Kings Co. 2011).

Next, OCSE contends that this Criminal Court should grant a protective order pursuant to CPLR §3103 preventing the disclosure sought by the plaintiff because the information is confidential. Pursuant to CPLR §3103(a) “[t] he court may make a protective order denying, limiting, to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts”.

In order to determine whether OCSE is entitled to a protective order denying the disclosure of cancelled check records and financial data, the court should consider the same factors that would be considered on a motion for the issuance of a subpoenas duces tecum.