Updated:
[…] Patronizing a prostitute in the first degree is a class D felony.

New York Penal Law Section 230.07 on Patronizing a prostitute; defense, states that: In any prosecution for patronizing a prostitute in the first or second degrees, it is a defense that the defendant did not have reasonable grounds to believe that the person was less than the age specified.

New York Penal Law Section 230.10 on Prostitution and patronizing a prostitute; no defense, states that: In any prosecution for prostitution or patronizing a prostitute, the sex of the two parties or prospective parties to the sexual conduct engaged in, contemplated or solicited is immaterial, and it is no defense that: 1. Such persons were of the same sex; or 2. The person who received, agreed to receive or solicited a fee was a male and the person who paid or agreed or offered to pay such fee was a female.

Contact Us