Updated:
[…] As a result of plaintiff’s statements, and the publishing of defendant’s name, defendant claims he has suffered adverse publicity. Plaintiff also failed to demonstrate that defendant will not be harmed if her request is granted.

The issue in this case is whether plaintiff may be allowed to proceed anonymously in this case, to avoid the possibility of unwanted publicity and the exacerbation of the emotional distress suffered from the alleged incident.

The Court said that, plaintiff asserts a right to proceed anonymously under Civil Rights Law § 50-b. Pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 50-b (1), “The identity of any victim of a sex offense, as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law shall be confidential. No report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim, shall be made available for public inspection. No such public officer or employee shall disclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document, which tends to identify such a victim except as provided in subdivision two of this section.”