Updated:
[…] Defendant’s alleged intent to benefit the Railroad does not spell out a benefit to himself, even remotely. Nor was there evidence before the grand jury of a benefit to defendant.

Accordingly, the evidence presented to the grand jury was insufficient to support the official misconduct charges and the factual allegations of those three counts fail to state the sex crimes charged. The official misconduct charges are hereby dismissed.

Defendant challenges the factual sufficiency of each count of the indictment including the counts charging computer trespass and unauthorized use of computer.

CPL § 200.50(7)(a) requires that each count of an indictment contain “[a] plain and concise factual statement which asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation”. CPL § 200.70(2)(b) bars amendment of an indictment for the purpose of curing legal insufficiency of the factual allegations.