Published on:
[…] In a memorandum in support of the bill, the Office for the Prevention of Domestic Violence observed that “an order of protection is critical for the safety of domestic violence victims. In the best of circumstances, it will serve to deter a perpetrator from abusing in the future. If this deterrence fails, an order of protection gives the victim, law enforcement and the court the necessary legal platform from which to take further action to hold an abuser accountable.

As amended, CPL 530.12(5) now provides that the duration of an order of protection issued “upon conviction of any crime between spouses, parent and child, or between members of the same family or household” which is a felony “shall not exceed the greater of: (i) eight years from the date of such conviction, or (ii) eight years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term of an indeterminate or the term of a determinate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed.” The amendment took effect on August 25, 2006.