Published on:
[…] Since this theory made its first appearance in the People’s supplemental brief, it never met these requirements.

(5) On the final remaining jurisdictional issue of whether there was any basis for the Special Narcotics Grand Jury to assert jurisdiction over the conduct exclusively occurring in Bronx County

The only basis of such jurisdiction would be the expanded jurisdiction granted by Judiciary Law § 177-d (iii), that is, “an offense … involving the sale or possession of a narcotic drug and any other offense that could be properly joined therewith in an indictment.” The court found no basis whatsoever for New York County to assert jurisdiction over conduct which took place in the Bronx. Clearly, none of the charges, which related to burglary, robbery, and weapons possession, involved the “sale or possession of a narcotic drug.”