Published on:
[…] (2) On the sole basis of jurisdiction asserted in the grand jury, the alleged “numerous phone calls from Manhattan” which purportedly confer jurisdiction on New York County pursuant to CPL 20.40 (1) (b) and 20.60 (1)

As to the conspiracy counts, special jurisdictional rules apply: the geographic jurisdiction may established in the county in which the defendant entered into the conspiracy and in any county in which one or more of the overt acts in furtherance of the conspiracy were committed by the defendant or one of the coconspirators. CPL 20.60 (1) provides that “an oral or written statement made by a person in one jurisdiction to a person in another jurisdiction by means of a telecommunication … is deemed to be made in each jurisdiction.”

However, before the court can reach the application of the above statutes, it first determined whether there was competent evidence of (1) phone calls actually made in New York County, and (2) if made, whether those phone calls were made in furtherance of the conspiracy.