Published on:
[…] Thus, he asserts, the provision is not narrowly tailored to effectuate the government’s objective of protecting the public from him and those like him. We disagree.

Any view that there are dangerous and non-dangerous Article 10 sex offenders, or that there is no judicial determination of dangerousness at the probable cause stage is based on an essential misreading of the statute. The statute is clear that a “‘sex offender requiring civil management’ means a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality.”
The fact that a sex offender requiring SIST is defined as “a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement” is not to be interpreted to mean a sex offender who is not dangerous at all.