Updated:
[…] According to Zinke, the Model Penal Code defined larceny as:

“stealing `property of another,’ which was in turn defined as property `in which any person other than the actor has an interest regardless of the fact that the actor also has an interest in the property.’ (Model Penal Code § 223.0 [7].) The purpose of this provision was to permit `a person ordinarily considered the owner of property to be convicted of theft.'”

The Legislature rejected the Model Penal Code approach and instead codified its own existing rule” by drafting Penal Law § 155.00 (5) to provide that “`a joint or common owner of property shall not be deemed to have a right of possession thereto superior to that of any other joint or common owner thereof.’ Since one who holds a joint or common interest in property does not have an interest therein superior to that of another joint or common owner, it has long been the law of New York that one cannot legally `steal’ from the other even if the latter has lawful possession at the time of the taking.”