Updated:
[…] The issue presented to this court is whether the defendants may be lawfully charged with grand larceny. For the reasons that follow this court finds that they may not and the indictment must be dismissed—the law is well settled that a joint or common owner of property cannot steal from another joint or common owner of that property as the victim of the “theft” does not have a superior right of possession, a required element of larceny.

Penal Law § 155.05 (1) provides that “a person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.”

The term “owner” is defined in Penal Law § 155.00 (5) as one who has a right to possession [of the property taken] superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder.