Updated:
[…] Penal Law § 155.05 (1) provides that “a person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.”

The term “owner” is defined in Penal Law § 155.00 (5) as one who has a right to possession [of the property taken] superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder.

A significant limitation on the status is set on this definition by providing that a “joint or common owner of property shall not be deemed to have a right of possession thereto superior to that of any other joint or common owner thereof.” A joint or common owner of property, therefore, may not be charged with larceny for stealing from another joint or common owner as the victim of the theft is “deemed” to have an equal and not a superior right of possession.