Published on:
[…] The parties to a contract exist in a commercial form of symbiotic relationship. The “contract” does not exist independent of that relationship. Viewed in this context, the Court must conclude that a party to a contract (or, in the case of a corporate entity, its contracting officers) cannot steal that contract. Accordingly, the motion to dismiss counts three to fourteen is granted.

The defendants next challenge counts fifteen to one hundred seventy three, which charge larceny by false pretense, as also going beyond the scope and intent of the larceny statute. Penal Law Section 155.05(2)(a) provides: Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another’s property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways: (a) By conduct heretofore defined or known as common law larceny by trespassory taking, common law larceny by trick, embezzlement, or obtaining property by false pretenses. Larceny by false pretenses requires criminal intent to deprive and defraud the owner of property, the making of a material false representation about an existing fact, obtaining the property of another, and reliance upon the representation to the point that the victim is induced to give the