Published on:
[…] The defendants are charged in twenty one counts with offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree. Each count is tied to one of the installation contracts and alleges either that the defendants filed a false Labor Law Section 220-a certificate, certifying that the defendants had complied with the wage provisions of Labor Law Section 220, or that the defendants had filed lists of addresses where pre-plumbing work was performed which wrongly stated that the pre-plumbing work had been performed by licensed master plumbers.

Penal Law Section 175.35 provides:
A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision thereof, he offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant.

The defendants do not deny they submitted the Section 220- a certificates as part of the process of obtaining their progress payments or that the certificates certified compliance with Labor Law Section 220. Nor do they suggest that such certification was not false.