Published on:
[…] In order to avoid prosecuting mere civil wrongs, larceny by false promise requires evidence “wholly inconsistent” with innocent intent, which excludes to a moral certainty every hypothesis except the intention not to perform. Guilty intent cannot be inferred from the mere failure to perform, when viewed in retrospect, but rather must be established by independent evidence. In order to apply the larceny statute to the contracts here, the contracts must be “property” within the meaning of the larceny statute. Penal Law Section 155.00(1) defines property as:
“Any money, personal property, real property, computer data, computer program, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value, including any gas, steam, water or electricity, which is provided for a charge or compensation.”

The obvious starting point for analysis is the fact that Penal Law Section 155.00(1) explicitly refers to “evidence of contract”. It also refers, however, to evidence of debt, and there is no suggestion that a debt per se is property capable of being stolen.