Published on:
[…] To the extent that the following statement is contrary to this holding, this Court is not in agreement with it:

“The court would not appear to have this power with respect to the granting of provisional remedies, however, since one of the assumptions underlying the necessity for a provisional remedy is that the property is within the jurisdiction of the court and that some action is necessary in order to prevent its removal. See CPLR 1312, subdivision 3(a).”

This Court interprets CPLR 1312(3)(a), which provides “that failure to enter the order may result in the property being destroyed, removed from the jurisdiction of the Court, or otherwise be unavailable for forfeiture” as explicitly including other eventualities besides the possible removal of the property from the jurisdiction of the Court, as being a basis for the granting of a provisional remedy; such as the situation herein, where the properties in Pennsylvania might “otherwise be unavailable for